Principles of Pediatric Anesthesia and Critical Care

In-Person and Live-Streaming
May 4-7, 2023

  

Saturday
May 6, 2023

  
 All times listed are in Eastern Time Zone (ET)
7:00 - 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast (Grand Ballroom Foyer, Main Level, “ML”)
6:45 - 7:45 AM

Optional Breakfast Breakout Panels (Pre-Registration and Fee Required)

  1. Preop Evaluation of Cardiac Patients Coming for Non-Cardiac Procedures (States Suite A)
    Annette Schure, MD
  2. Challenging Neurosurgical Patients (States Suite B)
    Delbert Lamb, MD & Brenna Martin, CRNA, MS
  3. Considerations for the Pediatric Oncology Patient (Commonwealth)
    Jennifer Dearden, MD
* all general session lectures will take place in the Grand Ballroom unless otherwise noted
Cardiac Challenges
Moderator: Annette Schure, MD
8:00 - 8:30 AM Anticoagulation in Children: When and How?
Katherine Zaleski, MD
8:30 - 9:00 AM Ventricular Assist Devices in Kids: What Every Anesthesiologist Should Know
Sean Davies, MBBS, FANZCA
9:00 - 9:30 AM Fontan Physiology and the Lymphatic System: What do We Really Know?
Maricarmen Roche-Rodriguez, MD
9:30 - 10:00 AM Regional Blocks in Pedi Cardiac – Safety, Feasibility, Efficacy
Chi-Ho Ban Tsui, MD, MSc
10:00 - 10:15 AM Question and Answer Panel Discussion
10:15 - 10:30 AM Morning Break with Exhibitors (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
Critical Care Updates
Moderator: Aaron Spicer, MD
10:30 - 11:00 AM Viral Patterns and Seasonal Impacts of COVID in PICU
Jennifer Blumenthal, MD
11:00 - 11:30 AM Sedation & Analgesia Strategy for Optimal Outcome
YouYang Yang, MD
11:30 - 12:00 PM Multidisciplinary Response to Code in OR: Successes, Failures, and Utility of POCUS
Edward Cooper, MD
12:00 - 12:30 PM Pediatric Palliative Care in the Perioperative Period
Jonathan Marron, MD, MPH
12:30 - 12:45 PM Question and Answer Panel Discussion
12:45 - 1:45 PM

Lunch Break or Optional Lunch Breakout Panel (Pre-Registration and Fee Required)

  1. Imaging in Cardiac Patients: Is It Really Just a CT? (States Suite A)
    Mary Lyn Stein, MD, Annette Schure, MD
  2. Pitfalls for the Pediatric Patient in NORA (States Suite B)
    Mary Landrigan-Ossar, MD, PhD, FAAP
  3. The Value of Coaching: How to Recharge, Build Resilience, and Embrace Self-Care (Commonwealth)
    Bistra Vlassakova, MD
Neonatal Pearls for the Anesthesiologist
Moderator: TBA
1:45 - 2:10 PM Neonatal Hemodynamics
Philip Levy, MD
2:10 - 2:35 PM Severe Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia                                                   
Jonathan Levin, MD
2:35 - 3:00 PM Perioperative Optimization of Newborn CDH
Farokh Demehri, MD
3:00 - 3:15 PM Question and Answer Panel Discussion
3:15 - 3:30 PM Afternoon Break with Exhibitors (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
3:30 - 6:45 PM Pediatric Airway Lectures and Hands-On Workshop (Registration for workshop required)
All attendees will hear 3 lectures (Grand Ballroom) and then registered participants will proceed to airway workshop. (State Suites A&B)
Airway Lectures
Moderator: John Fiadjoe, MD
3:30 - 4:00 PM One-Lung Ventilation in Children
Thomas "Wes" Templeton, MD
4:00 - 4:30 PM

Sedation vs. General Anesthesia for Tracheal Intubation in Children with Difficult Airways               
Annery Garcia-Marcinkiewicz, MD

4:30 - 5:00 PM Tracheobronchomalacia: A New Approach to an Old Problem
Jue Wang, MD
5:10 - 6:40 PM Pediatric Airway Hands-on Workshop (Director: Thomas “Wes” Templeton, MD)
(Pre-Registration & Fee Required; State Suites A&B)

Stations:
  1. Freehand Fiberoptic Intubation
  2. Fiberoptic Intubation via LMA
  3. Videolaryngoscopy
  4. Combined VL/Fiberoptic
  5. Lung Isolation
  6. Surgical Airway/FONA
Faculty: Kathleen Chen, MD, MS, Edward Cooper, MD, Alyson Crest, CRNA, MS, Jennifer Dearden, MD, John Fiadjoe, MD, Annery Garcia-Marcinkiewicz, MD, Kristin Gemmill, CRNA, Stephen Kelleher, MD, Mara Kenger, MD, Carlos Munoz, MD, Eric Scheu, MSN, CRNA, Aaron Spicer, MD, MAS, Mary Lyn Stein, MD