Principles of Pediatric Anesthesia and Critical Care

In-Person and Live-Streaming
May 4-7, 2023

  

Friday
May 5, 2023

  
6:30 - 8:00 AM Registration and Breakfast (Grand Ballroom Foyer, Main Level “ML”)
6:45 - 7:45 AM

Optional Breakfast Breakout Panels (Pre-registration and fee required)

  1. Anesthetic Considerations for Newborns (States Suite A)
    Linda Bulich, MD & Bistra Vlassakova, MD
  2. Perioperative Intravenous Fluid Management (States Suite B)
    Carlos Munoz, MD
  3. Help! I am assigned to the Cath Lab? (Commonwealth)
    Dima Daaboul, MD, Kirsten Odegard, MD
* all general session lectures will take place in the Grand Ballroom unless otherwise noted
8:00 - 8:15 AM Welcome Address

Joseph Cravero, MD / John Fiadjoe, MD

What’s New?
Moderator: Mary Ellen McCann, MD, MPH
8:15 - 8:45 AM Effects of Anesthesia on Neurodevelopment
Dusica Bajic, MD
8:45 - 9:15 AM Fetal Interventions: Coming to a Center Near You
Debnath Chatterjee, MD
9:15 - 9:45 AM Emerging Patterns in the Developing Human Brain, During General Anesthesia
Laura Cornelissen, PhD
9:45 - 10:00 AM Question and Answer Panel Discussion
10:00 - 10:15 AM Morning Break with Exhibitors (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
Pharmacology Updates
Moderator: Cynthia Tung, MD, MPH
10:15 - 10:45 AM Allergy Update: The Perioperative Management of Penicillin-Allergic Patients
Shawn Rangel, MD
10:45- 11:15 AM LAST: Recognition & Treatment Strategies
Karen Boretsky, MD
11:15 - 11:45 AM Each Drop of Blood Counts: TXA and Pediatrics
Susan Goobie, MD, FRCPC
11:45 - 12:15 PM Dexmedetomidine: Friend or Foe
Keira Mason, MD
12:15 - 12:30 PM Question and Answer Panel Discussion
12:30 - 1:45 PM
Lunch & Learn
Keynote Address: Perioperative Neonatal Outcomes
(Intro: Jennifer Dearden, MD) Included in general tuition and lunch is provided.
Walid Habre, MD. Geneva Children’s Hospital, Switzerland
Q&A 1:30-1:45
Contemporary Considerations
Moderator: John Welch, DNP, MS, CRNA
1:45 - 2:10 PM The Pediatric Anesthesia COVID Collaborative (PEACOC)
Petra Meier Haran, MD
2:10 - 2:35 PM Update on Risk Stratification for Cardiac Patients Coming for Non-Cardiac Surgery
Viviane Nasr, MD
2:35 - 3:00 PM Sustainability: Priorities for Pediatric Environmental Health
Kim Righter-Foss, CRNA
3:00 - 3:15 PM Question and Answer Panel Discussion
3:15 - 3:30 PM Afternoon Break with Exhibitors (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
Perioperative Dilemmas
Moderator: Jennifer Dearden, MD
3:30 - 4:00 PM The High Risk Pediatric Surgical Patient
Carine Foz, MD
4:00 - 4:30 PM Perioperative Emergencies: Anaphylaxis, Aspiration, Pulmonary Edema
Constance Houck, MD
4:30 - 5:00 PM The Pediatric PACU: Small People, Small Problems?
Cathie Jones, MD
5:00 - 5:15 PM Question and Answer Panel Discussion
5:15 - 6:45 PM Cinco de Mayo:  Complimentary Reception with Posters (St. James Room)
Opportunity to network with colleagues and faculty. Prize to be awarded for best poster. 
Poster Moderators: Dusica Bajic, MD; Petra Meier Haran, MD; David Whiting, MD
6:15 - 7:45 PM Optional Acupuncture Workshop (Pre-registration and Fee Required) (State Suites A&B)

Directors: Yuan-Chi Lin, MD, MPH and Cynthia Tung, MD, MPH